Privacy Policy

Overview of the policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.cpsgroup.co.uk and served by Concert Production Services Ltd (“CPS Group”) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

This privacy policy is provided as a guide and describes how CPS Group protects and makes use of the information you provide the company when you use this website and how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and DPA (Data Protection Act).

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

The policy is updated from time to time but you will always find the latest version published on this page.

Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we and this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

This website privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.  

If you have any questions about this policy, please email office@cpsgroup.co.uk or write to: CPS Group, Unit 14, Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG

Introduction

Here at CPS Group we use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We (CPS Group) and this website (www.cpsgroup.co.uk) complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

So,  What date do we gather?

We collect data about you if you purchase or register for services using this website. We will also collect relevant information if you purchase or register for services by email, telephone, in person or by post.

We may also collect personal information if you complete surveys / register for a newsletter or update service / provide feedback / participate in competitions.

We may collect the following information:

– Name and Title
– Contact Information including email address & phone number
– Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests.
– Website usage data
– Financial Data if you purchase products or services from us
– Other information relating to customer enquiries
– Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

And how do we use it?

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, deliver the services the company provides and to help us deliver improved products and services in the future.

Certain information is required to provide those services and these are marked by a *. Fields not marked by a * are not mandatory and we will still be able to provide the services. The non-mandatory information will be used for anonymous statistical analysis about our clients or for other purposes which you have consented to.

If you do not think we need certain information (which we have marked as mandatory) to provide our services please get in touch using the details below and we will be happy to discuss this with you.

As well as for providing the services you have requested we may use the information collected for other purposes, such as marketing. However, we will only use the information for these purposes if you have consented to us doing so.

We make sure that we offer you genuine choice and control over how we use your data. If you wish to withdraw consent or change your preference about how we use your information then please contact us using the details below.

We do not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU hard consent is given to do so or the law requires.

We retain your data until we have fully answered your query and / or for the duration of time until you advise us that you wish to be removed from our system.  Due to the nature of the business services the information of enquiries made is held as a reference for future provision of services from open and completed enquiries.

Specifically, we may use data:

– For our own internal records – including financial records
– To improve the products and services we provide
– To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
– To customize and better improve the website for you
– To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
– To send you promotional mailings or to contact you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
– To contact you via email & telephone for market research reasons

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Whats a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive.  It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you.  They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

– Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package.  Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
– Identify whether you are signed in to our website.  A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
– Test content on our website.  For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
– Store information about your preferences.  The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
– To recognise when you return to our website.  We may show you relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies.  If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions.  Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses google analytics tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  If you wish to change these settings see the details listed above to see how to change your website browser settings or contact your browser supplier directly for more detailed instructions.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers and previous customers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission.

Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the methods as detailed above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive is clearly outlined at the point of subscription by way of an automated email.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section below.

Access to your information and corrections/changes

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please write to us using the contact details below.

Please notify us if any of the information we hold about you has changed or is incorrect, we will be happy to update this for you.

Third Parties & Cloud Based Operational Systems

We may need to provide certain third party organisations with your information in order to provide our services (for example a courier who will deliver goods to you). We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose only.

If any such third party has used your information for any other reason without your consent please notify us using the details below and we will investigate the matter.

CPS uses cloud based CRM systems in order to deliver the services to you, the customer.  These systems operate in compliance with with the GDPR legislation. Should you require further information about these systems, please contact us using the details below.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see tick boxes allowing you to:

– Confirm that you give consent for your person details to be used in relation to responding to a specific enquiry.
– Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change you mind easily, via one of these methods:

– Send an email to office@cpsgroup.co.uk
– Write to us at: CPS Group, Unit 14, Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG
– Click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an existing mailout email.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website, by either email, mailout subscription or contact form do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the methods named above.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media to ensure posts are not removed if they are deemed inappropriate or contain sensitive information.  Users may be banned in the instances where they repeatedly offend despite warnings or should the nature of the post be deemed inappropriate based on the platforms content rules and regulations.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about the social media platforms we use and there privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on our website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites and although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking and external web links mentioned throughout this website (External links are clickable text)

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the cpsgroup.co.uk domain.  If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.  Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external link mentioned.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites.  Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Complaints

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 

Resources & Further Information

How to contact us

You can contact us by email at office@cpsgroup.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to us at: CPS Group, Unit 14, Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG

Name of data protection officer: Liam Dixon

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have made the following changes to this Privacy Policy

Date Change
24th May 2018 Revision of Privacy Policy to comply with GDPR legislation